logo
Guang Dong Lihua Mechatronics Co.,Ltd 86-0769‌-8124525 sell02@hcsmotors.com
12174 BLDC 12 Slot 5V Brushless DC Motor 22.5mm 820 RPM Low Cogging for Drone Gimbal

12174 BLDC 12 Slot 5V Brushless DC Motor 22.5mm 820 RPM Low Cogging for Drone Gimbal

  • Highlight

    BLDC 12 slot 5V motor

    ,

    22.5mm 820 RPM brushless motor

    ,

    low cogging drone gimbal motor

  • Motor Model
    12174 BLDC
  • Motor Type
    Brushless Stator Motor, 12 Slots
  • Rated Voltage
    5V DC
  • Rated Speed
    820 +/- 82% RPM No Load
  • Rated Current
    <= 24 MA No Load
  • Rated Power
    On Request (drive Dependent)
  • Rated Torque
    On Request (drive Dependent)
  • Stator Slots
    12 Slots
  • Winding Configuration
    Concentrated 3-phase Winding
  • Number Of Poles
    Magnet Ring Matched To 12 Slots
  • Winding Turns
    Set Per Target Speed, On Request
  • Wire Diameter
    Selected Per Resistance Target
  • Winding Connection
    3-phase, PWM Brushless Commutation
  • Motor Outer Diameter
    22.5 Mm Stator
  • Motor Length
    Per 2D Drawing
  • Shaft Diameter
    2 Mm
  • Rotor Structure
    Permanent Magnet Rotor, Gimbal Layout
  • Mounting Dimensions
    Per 2D Drawing
  • Bearing Type
    Oil-impregnated Bearing (ball Bearing On Request)
  • Stator Resistance
    38.13 - 43.87 Ohm
  • Inductance
    8.84 - 10.16 MH
  • Life
    Up To 20000 Hours
  • Place of Origin
    Dongguan, Guangdong, China
  • Brand Name
    Lihua Motor / HCS Motors
  • Certification
    ISO 9001, CE, RoHS, REACH
  • Model Number
    12174 BLDC
  • Minimum Order Quantity
    750 Pieces
  • Price
    Negotiation
  • Packaging Details
    Foam box or plastic box, export carton
  • Delivery Time
    30-45 days
  • Payment Terms
    L/C, T/T, D/A, D/P, Western Union,
  • Supply Ability
    50000 Pieces per Day

12174 BLDC 12 Slot 5V Brushless DC Motor 22.5mm 820 RPM Low Cogging for Drone Gimbal

12174 12 Slot Brushless Motor 5V 820RPM

22.5mm stator, 12 slots, 5V DC. Designed for drone gimbals and precision heads that need a smooth, low-cogging rotation at very low current.

12 Slots5V DC820 RPM24 mALow Cogging

Design Focus: 12 Slots Spread the Cogging

Cogging in a small brushless motor is a geometric problem. With 12 stator slots the detent torque is distributed over more positions per revolution, so each step is smaller: a gimbal axis driven by this stator moves through its travel without the visible notch that a 6-slot stator produces. The same geometry keeps the audible noise low at 820 RPM, which matters when the motor sits centimetres from a microphone.

Winding control is the other half of the story. Resistance is held inside 38.13 - 43.87 Ohm with the polar difference under 1.0 Ohm, so all three phases pull almost the same current and the drive does not have to fight an imbalance. Inductance of 8.84 - 10.16 mH suits a PWM driver running in the 20-30 kHz band.

1. Electrical Specifications

ParameterValue
Rated voltage5V DC
No-load speed820 +/- 82% RPM
No-load current<= 24 mA
Rated poweron request, set by the drive stage
Rated torqueon request, set by the drive stage
Rated currentper application, verified with your driver
Stator resistance38.13 - 43.87 Ohm
Polar difference<= 1.0 Ohm

2. Stator & Winding Design

ParameterValue
Stator slot number12 slots
Winding configurationconcentrated 3-phase, manual or automatic stator winding
Number of polesmagnet ring matched to the 12 slot layout
Winding turnsset per target speed, on request
Wire diameterselected to hit the resistance window
Winding connection3-phase PWM brushless commutation, CW / CCW
Stator inductance8.84 - 10.16 mH

3. Mechanical Structure

ParameterValue
Motor outer diameter22.5 mm stator
Motor lengthper 2D drawing
Shaft diameter2 mm
Rotor structurepermanent magnet rotor in gimbal layout
Mounting dimensionsper 2D drawing, custom bracket on request
Bearing typeoil-impregnated bronze, ball bearing optional

4. Customization Capabilities

CapabilityScope
Custom voltage & speedWinding changed to your rated voltage and target RPM
Custom stator slot & pole configurationsSlot and pole combinations re-designed per application
Custom winding designTurns, wire diameter and connection set by drawing
Hall sensor / sensorless optionsHall feedback or sensorless FOC drive on request
Integrated gearbox / encoderGearbox, encoder and driver board can be fitted to the same shaft
OEM & ODM support15+ years of OEM / ODM micro motor production, custom logo and packing

Typical Applications

Drone camera gimbals, pan-tilt heads, wearable stabilisers, robot end effectors, medical sampling heads and other low-speed precision axes running from a 5V rail. Manual winding for prototypes and automatic stator winding for mass production are both available from our winding line.

Quality and Delivery

Stator resistance, inductance and polar difference are measured on every batch and reported with the shipment. ISO 9001 production, CE / RoHS / REACH compliant. MOQ 750 pieces, delivery 30-45 days.